West Yorkshire Schools Cross Country Championships
The Grammar School at Leeds Saturday 4 February 2017
Year 7 Boys
Pos No Name Team Time Pos No Name Team Time
1 61 Kristian Green Kirklees 7.35 24 89 Lewis Skinner Wakefield 8.45
2 37 Sam Conroy Bradford 7.47 25 50 James Stead Calderdale 8.47
3 53 Oliver Blamires Calderdale 7.52 26 92 Max Hutchinson Wakefield 8.48
4 38 Wilbur Summerson Bradford 8.00 27 78 Elijah Gatewood Leeds 8.49
5 39 Samuel Mantle Bradford 8.09 28 58 Charlie McManus Calderdale 8.49
6 40 Oliver Peace Bradford 8.12 29 57 Jake Goldthorpe - Smith Calderdale 8.54
7 62 Alex Stacey Kirklees 8.16 30 68 Zak Sullivan Kirklees 8.57
8 74 Ethan Hodgson Leeds 8.18 31 80 Curtis Peel Leeds 8.59
9 65 Ben Brewster Kirklees 8.21 32 54 Henry Henderson Calderdale 9.03
10 49 Ned Hughes Calderdale 8.21 33 71 Frank Johnson Kirklees 9.04
11 64 Matthew Vale Kirklees 8.24 34 94 Alex Cree Wakefield 9.08
12 77 Freddie Roden Leeds 8.25 35 46 George Whittington Bradford 9.11
13 55 Alex Duffield Calderdale 8.28 36 79 Thomas Mackreth Leeds 9.13
14 41 Harrison Oddie Bradford 8.28 37 72 Harry Nixon Kirklees 9.18
15 73 Samuel Clancy Leeds 8.29 38 90 Ryan Nodder Wakefield 9.19
16 93 Emmanuel Mesagan Wakefield 8.30 39 82 Junior Turay Leeds 9.24
17 70 Nico Panazollo Kirklees 8.34 40 51 George Bottomley Calderdale 9.26
18 56 Joe Hobbs Calderdale 8.35 41 47 Kieran Houlihan Bradford 9.27
19 42 Jake Thompson Bradford 8.35 42 84 Oliver Wood Leeds 9.29
20 76 Theo Clay Leeds 8.36 43 45 Noah Pearson Bradford 9.32
21 67 James Thornton Kirklees 8.38 44 48 Oliver Holmes Bradford 9.40
22 43 Joseph Howson Bradford 8.41 45 88 Tom Marris Wakefield 9.45
23 75 Barnaby Daccus Leeds 8.42
Team Result
Pos Team Counters Total
1 Bradford [2, 4, 5, 6, 14, 19][22, 35, 41, 43, 44] 50
2 Kirklees [1, 7, 9, 11, 17, 21][30, 33, 37] 66
3 Calderdale [3, 10, 13, 18, 25, 28][29, 32, 40] 97
4 Leeds [8, 12, 15, 20, 23, 27][31, 36, 39, 42] 105
5 Wakefield [16, 24, 26, 34, 38, 45] 183
Junior Boys
Pos No Name Team Time Pos No Name Team Time
1 98 Tommy Dawson Leeds 13.09 22 15 Callum Gaunt Wakefield 15.14
2 61 Alex Flaherty Bradford 13.33 23 93 Dominic Sullivan Kirklees 15.15
3 1 Joe Sherman Leeds 13.53 24 17 Josh Gillard Wakefield 15.18
4 73 Ewan Wheelwright Calderdale 13.59 25 75 Joseph McDonnell Calderdale 15.22
5 16 Bailey Mann Wakefield 14.00 26 95 Anesh Tahir Kirklees 15.22
6 2 Harvey Norden Leeds 14.03 27 66 Fergus Knappy Bradford 15.23
7 6 William Randall Leeds 14.12 28 68 Will Senior Bradford 15.29
8 3 Sam Akerman Leeds 14.14 29 14 Harvey Marks Wakefield 15.31
9 4 William Cooke Leeds 14.24 30 96 James Johnson Kirklees 15.33
10 63 Nathan Coy Bradford 14.32 31 78 Benjamin Brearley Calderdale 15.36
11 85 Will Robinson Kirklees 14.38 32 71 Will Craske Bradford 15.47
12 13 Alex Findlater Wakefield 14.39 33 5 George Sutcliffe Leeds 15.50
13 76 Joe Shaw Calderdale 14.51 34 89 Fin Empson Kirklees 15.52
14 65 Adam Mitchell Bradford 14.52 35 72 Ashley Leach Bradford 15.56
15 23 Daniel Easton Wakefield 14.52 36 70 Tom Burke Bradford 16.03
16 18 Josh Dawson Wakefield 15.00 37 77 Diarmuid Pritchard Calderdale 16.07
17 79 Danny Baxter Calderdale 15.02 38 69 Dylan Thormton Bradford 16.08
18 74 Jude Baldaro Calderdale 15.07 39 92 Max Metcaffe Kirklees 16.13
19 86 Jack White Kirklees 15.09 40 7 Marshall Scales Leeds 16.42
20 10 Joseph Carr Leeds 15.11 41 8 Declan Walker Leeds 16.48
21 87 Sam Langley Kirklees 15.12 42 94 Jake Cockeringham Kirklees 16.56
Team Result
Pos Team Counters Total
1 Leeds [1, 3, 6, 7, 8, 9][20, 33, 40, 41] 34
2 Wakefield [5, 12, 15, 16, 22, 24][29] 94
3 Calderdale [4, 13, 17, 18, 25, 31][37] 108
4 Bradford [2, 10, 14, 27, 28, 32][35, 36, 38] 113
5 Kirklees [11, 19, 21, 23, 26, 30][34, 39, 42] 130
Intermediate Boys
Pos No Name Team Time Pos No Name Team Time
1 39 Matthew Hill Wakefield 18.55 16 2 Joseph Thompson Calderdale 21.20
2 1 Max Burgin Calderdale 19.06 17 37 Liam Grosse Wakefield 21.24
3 85 Reuben Mantle Bradford 19.08 18 21 Leo Hunter Kirklees 21.38
4 87 Dominic Coy Bradford 19.14 19 92 Will Thackray Bradford 21.44
5 86 Cameron Reilly Bradford 19.20 20 8 Jay Benn Calderdale 22.08
6 13 Hakan Dalbal Kirklees 19.59 21 89 Robbie Matthews Bradford 22.14
7 14 Fionn Kerry Kirklees 20.00 22 4 Harry Johnson Calderdale 22.29
8 15 Luke White Kirklees 20.01 23 27 Eddie Hunter Leeds 22.41
9 88 James Askew Bradford 20.13 24 26 Robert Mitchell Leeds 22.50
10 16 Tom Whitworth Kirklees 20.23 25 96 Josh Spencer Bradford 23.27
11 38 Josh Ward Wakefield 20.33 26 44 Curtis Largent Wakefield 23.44
12 90 Charlie Spencer Bradford 20.41 27 29 Alex Dalton Leeds 23.50
13 28 James Cobb Leeds 20.56 28 24 Ben Robinson Kirklees 25.30
14 93 Oscar Stapleton Bradford 21.12 29 7 Matthew Denman Calderdale 25.40
15 3 Joshua Greenwood Calderdale 21.20
Team Result
Pos Team Counters Total
1 Bradford [3, 4, 5, 9, 12, 14][19, 21, 25] 47
2 Kirklees [6, 7, 8, 10, 18, 28] 77
3 Calderdale [2, 15, 16, 20, 22, 29] 104
Senior Boys
Pos No Name Team Time Pos No Name Team Time
1 54 Callum Elson Leeds 22.43 11 37 Oliver Ingham Kirklees 27.09
2 13 Oliver Daffern Bradford 23.55 12 64 George Tinker Wakefield 28.36
3 38 Niall O'Connell Kirklees 24.10 13 17 Nathaniel Davey Bradford 29.17
4 62 Harry Shelbourne Wakefield 24.22 14 14 James Hallett Bradford 29.36
5 61 Mark Bostock Wakefield 24.35 15 51 Alex Irvine Leeds 30.10
6 55 Toby Hillary Leeds 24.48 16 18 Pavandeep Sandhar Bradford 30.14
7 50 Alex Stewart Leeds 24.49 17 15 Tom Jackson Bradford 33.10
8 52 Edward Burgess Leeds 25.03 18 16 Alistair Holland Bradford 34.41
9 27 Alasdair Pedley Calderdale 25.12 19 19 Jonathan Winnard Bradford 34.47
10 26 William Strange Calderdale 26.16
Team Result
Pos Team Counters Total
1 Bradford [2, 13, 14, 16, 17, 18][19] 80
Results Program G.S.Brock 2017
selbybrock@blueyonder.co.uk